Water Quality

Jump to topic:

The City of Anna obtains its drinking water from a combination of groundwater and surface water sources. The groundwater is produced by seven deep-water wells owned and operated by the City of Anna. The treated surface water is produced by North Texas Municipal Water District (NTMWD) and purchased from Greater Texoma Utility Authority (GTUA). Currently, approximately 65% of the City’s drinking water comes from surface water sources. As the City continues to develop, our surface water use will increase.

Water pressure

Both water sources utilized by the city contain naturally occurring minerals, including calcium and magnesium. These minerals are common to most drinking water sources in Texas and across the United States. 

The presence of calcium, in particular, can build up over time in water heaters, on faucet heads, and on showerheads, resulting in a white/grey/brown scale and a decrease in water pressure. 

Restore water pressure and decrease debris and calcium build-up in your water by regularly maintaining your water heater. The city recommends descaling your water heater at least once a year. 

Hire a plumber to descale your water heater unless you have the knowledge and expertise to do it yourself.

View the FAQ. Read more about scale build-up in the tankless water heaters. 

Water monitoring and testing

The City of Anna’s water system is heavily regulated and routinely tested by our staff and by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ). Water samples are tested by an independent lab and results are reported to TCEQ and the City.

Below is a summary of the water quality monitoring conducted by licensed professionals.

City of Anna Testing

The City performs testing on various elements on a routine basis varying from daily, monthly, annually or every 3-9 years.

  • Disinfectant (chlorine, free ammonia, nitrate/nitrite) - Monitored daily at entry points and in the distribution system at TCEQ approved locations.
  • Bacteriological - Collected at three intervals per month at TCEQ approved locations and tested by a National Environmental Laboratory Accredited Program (NELAP) laboratory. 
  • Water Hardness (measured as calcium carbonate) - Measured daily at entry points and within the distribution system. Water hardness relates to the amount of calcium carbonate present and influences the feel of the water. For example, "soft" water (less calcium carbonate) requires less soap to create lather, while source water containing higher levels of calcium carbonate may require more soap to create lather.
  • Ph - Monitored weekly at entry points and at various locations within the distribution system.
  • Lead/Copper - Every 3 years.
  • Asbestos - Every 9 years (with waiver).

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ)

TCEQ conducts independent annual testing at each of our entry points and sites throughout the water system. This testing varies year-to-year depending upon rule changes and EPA requirements. The monitoring frequency for contaminants is complex and varies by system and constituent. The results generated by TCEQ are used to prepare the annual water quality report which is published every year. In late Spring of each year, the City will publish the water quality report for the previous calendar year.

Water Quality Reports

The water quality reports below are intended to provide you with important information about your drinking water and the efforts made by the City to provide safe drinking water.

  • 2020 Drinking Water Quality Report (PDF)
  • 2019 Drinking Water Quality Report (PDF)
  • 2018 Drinking Water Quality Report (PDF)
  • 2017 Drinking Water Quality Report (PDF)
  • 2016 Drinking Water Quality Report (PDF)

NTMWD Annual System Maintenance: March 1 – March 29, 2022

The City of Anna public water system, (PWS) ID 0430027, will temporarily convert the disinfectant used in the distribution system from chloramine to free chlorine. The conversion will begin on March 1 and continue through March 29. This is in coordination with the NTMWD free chlorine maintenance periodDuring this period, neighbors may experience taste and odor changes associated with this type of temporary disinfectant conversion.

Why is Anna participating?

Public water systems are required to properly disinfect their water and maintain an adequate disinfectant residual in the distribution system. Chloramine, free chlorine combined with ammonia, is widely used as a disinfectant because it persists for long periods while also limiting the formation of disinfection by-product contaminants. Prolonged use of chloramine coupled with other factors that can affect water quality, such as high temperatures or stagnation of water, may result in the growth and/or persistence of organic matter within the pipes of the distribution system, which may hinder the ability to maintain an adequate disinfectant residual. A temporary conversion to free chlorine, partnered with flushing activities, helps to rid distribution pipes of this organic matter and improve the quality of your water overall.

The City of Anna has chosen to implement a temporary disinfectant conversion to free chlorine based on the following: 

  • To match NTMWD purchased water intake.

If you have questions, you may contact the NTMWD team by email or phone 972-442-5405.

Additional Resources